Trending AskRegs Q&A: Does the V4/V5 Verification Flexibility Allow the Student to Self-Certify Her Diploma is the Equivalent to a U.S. High School Diploma?

Does the V4/V5 Verification Flexibility Allow the Student to Self-Certify Her Diploma is the Equivalent to a U.S. High School Diploma?

No. The flexibility in the May15, 2020 Electronic Announcement applies to both U.S. and foreign high school completers, but it only allows the student to self-certify that he or she has completed high school and received a high school diploma or its equivalent. That guidance does not permit the student to attest to the fact that the foreign high school diploma is the equivalent of a U.S. high school diploma or recognized equivalent under 34 CFR 600.2, "Recognized equivalent of a high school diploma." Making that determination is the responsibility of the school. See Volume 1, Chapter 1 of the FSA Handbook

See AskRegs Knowledgebase Q&A, How Do We Verify High School Completion If the Student's High School Is Closed Due To Coronavirus?

If you are a NASFAA member, you can submit additional questions through the AskRegs Knowledgebase. Our experts will thoroughly research your question and provide you a comprehensive answer, including any applicable regulatory citations. That question and answer may then be added (without identifying information) as appropriate to further expand the Knowledgebase Q&A library.

 

Publication Date: 5/22/2020

View Desktop Version